PMGDISHA Logo  Digital India Logo CSC Logo AKAM Logo
Languages
Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ

Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan(PMGDISHA) is the scheme to make six crore persons in rural areas, across States/UTs, digitally literate, reaching to around 40% of rural households by covering one member from every eligible household.

The Scheme is aimed at empowering the citizens in rural areas by training them to operate computer or digital access devices (like tablets, smart phones etc.), send and receive e-mails, browse Internet, access Government services, search for information, undertake digital payment, etc. and hence enable them to use the Information Technology and related applications especially Digital Payments to actively participate in the process of nation building. Thus the Scheme aims to bridge the digital divide, specifically targeting the rural population including the marginalised sections of society like Scheduled Castes (SC) / Scheduled Tribes (ST), Below Poverty Line (BPL), women, differently-abled persons and minorities.

Basic requirements to become a training partner under PMGDISHA scheme is as follows:

  • A training partner must be an organization registered in India, conducting business in the domain of education/ IT literacy for more than three years and having Permanent Income Tax Account Number (PAN) and audited statements of accounts for at least last three years.
  • The institution/organization should be registered under any act of law in India, e.g., in the case of a company it must be registered with the Registrar of Companies, in case of Society, it must be registered with the Registrar of Societies and so on and so forth.
  • The partner must have clearly defined objectives, well-documented processes and procedures covering the entire range of education/ IT literacy training.

  • A training partner shall be responsible to own or set up the Training Centres in the identified Districts / Gram Panchayats that would impart digital literacy training to the candidates.
  • A training partner shall be responsible for ensuring that the training centres adhere to the scheme requirements.
  • A training partner shall be accountable for monitoring the overall working of the centres under its purview.
  • A training partner shall be liable for accurate and timely reporting of the aforementioned work ascribed in respect of its Centres.
  • Detailed Norms for the Training Partners shall be as per Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) published by CSC-SPV.

To become training partner, any Company/Institution/ Organization/NGO has to submit following documents in hard copy file:

  1. Certificate of Registration
  2. Proof of prior experience in Education/ IT Literacy
  3. List of minimum 10 Training Centres with complete details as per the format provided by the PMU
  4. Photocopy of the PAN card and IT return of last three years
  5. Audited balance sheet of last 3 years
  6. Bank account details in the name of the organization/society/trust/institute/NGO along with copy of cancelled cheque
  7. Recognition certificate (if applicable)
  8. Affidavit attested by Notary (format available on the portal)

Following are the steps for empanelment of training partners:

Applicants are required to fill the Training Partner Application form on the portal http://localhost/disha-stage/app/registertp and attach the following prescribed documents online:

  1. Certificate of Registration
  2. Proof of prior experience in Education/ IT Literacy
  3. List of minimum 10 Training Centres with complete details as per the format provided by the PMU
  4. Photocopy of the PAN card and IT return of last three years
  5. Audited balance sheet of last 3 years
  6. Bank account details in the name of the organization/society/trust/institute/NGO along with copy of cancelled cheque
  7. Recognition certificate (if applicable)
  8. Affidavit attested by Notary (format available on the portal)
  • After successful submission of the registration form, the applicant will receive an application number.
  • The applicant should also submit a hardcopy of the above documents quoting the application number to the PMU/’s address.
  • PMU would assign a serial number for each of the applicant in an electronic format on first come first serve basis.
  • PMU records all the relevant information supplied by the applicants in an Eligibility Matrix and verifies it from the documents submitted.
  • PMU prepares a list of applicants who satisfy all the eligibility criteria as prescribed.
  • After physical verification, an internal committee re-verifies the data prepared by the members. Each case of eligible Training Partner is recommended by the committee for its empanelment to the Competent Authority.
  • Based on the recommendations, Competent Authority approves the empanelment of Training Partners. Training Partners are assigned specific state and targets; their progress would be reviewed periodically. Training Partner desirous of working in other states has to apply afresh.
  • PMU creates login credentials of the Training Partners for respective State and an email is sent to all empanelled Training Partners along with the Training Manuals. The list of empanelled Training Partners is shared by PMU with the State counterparts and will be uploaded on portal. The Training Partners are advised to get in touch with PMU State counterparts and SIA of the state. They are also advised to inform the Nodal Officers of the SIA in their States/Districts for effective planning & reporting of the project.
  • After receipt of the login credentials, the Training Partners are authorized to create Training Centres on the portal with a declaration that the information given by the training partner about their training centers is true and correct. PMU would physically verify the existence of these Training Centres through visits and other methods. The location (latitude/longitude) given by the training partner would be verified.
  • Once the information is verified, a Training Center would be approved and would be able to access the portal. PMU reserves the right to deactivate any training center if any discrepancy is found.
  • In case the documents/ files sent by applicants are not complete or not fulfilling the eligibility conditions, their application will be rejected and the concerned applicants will be informed of the same. No further correspondence in this regard would be entertained.
  • The entire process of empanelment will take a minimum of 20 days and should be completed in maximum 30 days.

A training fee of Rs. 300/- per candidate is payable directly to respective Training Partners/Centres through CSC-SPV on successful certification of candidates trained by them.

The invoice has to be sent printed on the letter head of the partner duly stamped. All the necessary details in the invoice should be completed i.e. Invoice number (assigned by the partner), PAN number, service tax number, bank details etc. Also, an affidavit must also be submitted to the PMU.

The address for correspondence is:

CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd.

238, Okhla Phase III
Behind Modi Mill
New Delhi -110020

An authorized partner will provide training to the candidates through the training centres. The partner will register the centres on the portal through their login credentials. Upon verification of the training centres by the monitoring organization the login credential are created for the training center. The login credentials will be used to register and train the candidates.

Video Assisted teaching by trainer on the basic digital literacy, digital payment

  • Demonstration by trainer to candidates about the content and hardware components of digital devices.
  • Hands-on training to the candidate for practice and to make the candidate familiar with internet, Electronic Payment Systems etc.
  • Periodic assessment conducted by trainer to make candidate familiar about the online examination.
  • Video Assisted teaching by trainer on the basic digital literacy, digital payment.
  • Demonstration by trainer to candidates about the content and hardware components of digital devices.
  • Hands-on training to the candidate for practice and to make the candidate familiar with internet, Electronic Payment Systems etc.
  • Periodic assessment conducted by trainer to make candidate familiar about the online examination.

After the training and assessment the candidates will be certified by a national level certifying agency under PMGDISHA.

Under the Scheme, it is envisaged that the examination will be conducted by a national level certifying agency. Nine certifying agencies are empanelled under the scheme on National & State level is mentioned below:
National

  • National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT)
  • National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS)
  • The National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD)

State

  • Haryana : Haryana Knowledge Corporation Limited
  • Tamilnadu : ICT Academy
  • Andhra Pradesh : Andhra University
  • Telangana : Indian School of Business-Hyderabad
  • Gujarat : Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India
  • Jharkhand : BIT-Sindri

The duration of the training program is for 20 hours which has to be completed in a minimum of 10 days and maximum of 30 days.

The instructions to activate your account will be sent to your E-mail once you have completed the process and submitted all the relevant documents. If you do not receive an E-mail, kindly check that your E-mail service provider’s mailing software is not blocking it. Also, the status of the application can be checked on the www.pmgdisha.in

You can contact candidates within your panchayat through promotional activities.

The eligibility criteria is that the candidate should be non IT literate and should be within the range of 14-60 years of age.

The training partner will be accredited for a period of one year under PMGDISHA project and its accreditation will be renewed after accessing the work done during that period.

An Accredited Training Partners would be assigned with a specified area of operation and target preferably within the same state.

Any Training partner/centre can contact PMGDISHA Toll Free No: 1800 3000 3468, Email Id : helpdesk@disha.mettl.in

Training centre registered under PMGDISHA Project has the following responsibilities:

  • Enrolling the candidates for the course.
  • Imparting appropriate training to candidates.
  • Marking the attendance and conducting continuous assessment using the Online Monitoring Application-cum-Learning Management System
  • Keeping a record of all candidates enrolled in the course, certifying their attendance and ensuring that the candidates appear for the online examination.
  • Training centre shall provide support and assistance for at least two years after the training is over.
  • Ensuring achievement of learning outcomes for each candidate.
  • Delivery of content through mobile phone is proposed as a supplementary facility which can be accessed by a large number of neo-IT literates to refresh content learnt during the physical training mode.
  • Aadhaar no. shall be used to distinctly identify each beneficiary and to avoid duplicity.
  • Appropriate on-line reporting mechanism would be put in place by CSC-SPV for reporting/monitoring of the training programs by the partners/ centres in order to maintain transparency.
  • The Training Partners/Centres would encourage and mobilize selected beneficiaries to their training centre and ensure successful completion of the training as per norms prescribed in this regard.
  • After successful completion of training, the Training Partners/Centres would report periodically, details of persons trained to CSC-SPV.
  • The trained candidates shall have to undergo an online examination (as soon as the training is completed) by a recognized certifying agency. Training cost to the training agencies would be released by CSC-SPV only after successful certification of the candidates subject to meeting the prescribed outcome criteria.
  • Certification of the trained beneficiaries would be carried out through online remotely proctored examination conducted by nationally recognized Certifying Agencies namely National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT), National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS), ICT Academy of Tamil Nadu (ICTACT), Haryana Knowledge Corporation Limited (HKCL), National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD). More agencies having similar experience in conducting online assessments would also be empanelled based on prescribed norms. Efforts would be made to have at least one certifying agency in each State to ensure smooth certification process.

Training Partner/Centre has to send duly filled form (available on our website) and other documents to our Address:

CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd.
238, Okhla Phase III
Behind Modi Mill
New Delhi -110020

The Training Partners shall appoint the Training Centers in the District/Block/Panchayat/Village.

The Training Centre shall be identified by Training Partner as per the infrastructure requirement of PMGDISHA. The required infrastructure for a training centre is given below:

Physical Infrastructure

  • Minimum carpet area of 200 – 500 sq. ft.
  • One class room to seat 5 – 20 students
  • Located within the Panchayat boundaries

Technical Infrastructure

  • Minimum of 3-5 Operational Computers (Laptop or PC) with genuine/ licensed software
  • Out of 3-5 computers, one shall be a low-end server
  • All computers should be connected on a local network
  • One High Resolution Web Camera (Minimum: 0.5 Megapixel, Recommended: 1280 x 720 resolution)
  • Reliable Internet Connectivity with the minimum speed of 256 kbps
  • One printer and scanner
  • 3-5 Tablets/Mobile phones
  • Biometric devices prescribed by PMU

Manpower

Each training centre shall have a minimum of one teaching faculty, with a minimum educational qualification of NIELIT’s BCC or its equivalent.

Partner registers a training centre and login credentials are created, a training centre is approved by the CSC-SPV after scrutiny. After the CSC-SPV approves the training centre, then only a training centre shall be able to login to the PMGDISHA portal.

The payment status can be checked through VLEs dashboard.

Training Centre can raise invoices of every month. To generate invoice click on the tab Invoicing and Payments. Choose the Year/Month/date and click on generate, invoice for that period will be generated. Also, Training Centre can also check payment history of the past months.

Please follow the following steps to register your training center on the portal:

  • Visit CSC website https://digitalseva.csc.gov.in/ and login with your CSC ID and Password.
  • On the dashboard click on the option Services.
  • On Clicking Education Option, following screen will open. Click in the PMGDISHA tab.
  • A new window will open. VLEs can download the Training Centre Affidavit from the highlighted tab.
  • VLEs have to fill the downloaded Affidavit and upload the same on the below page. Once document uploaded and clicked on check box for soft consent for sharing information, click on the tab Add. (Please Note: Without submitting Affidavit Training Centre cannot be registered in PMGDISHA scheme.)
  • In your registered Mail ID you will receive a mail from PMGDISHA containing your User Name and Password. Training Centre can download Geo Tagging Application from the link given in the mail.
  • Now visit PMGDISHA website www.pmgdisha.in and enter your Login credentials.
  • On first time login, TC will see below screen. Click on the check box, I agree.
  • On successfully submitting all the details of Training Centre below screen will appear. TC may change once in profile and save it.
  • Training Centre has to create the code of their location with the help of Geo Tagging Application. Enter the Code in the blank space and entre tab Add Location Code. ( Please note it is mandatory to share location and to add GEO tagging code)

Please follow the following steps to register students on the portal:

  • Training Centre has to download the Panchayat Document and fill details of digitally illiterate candidates and sign the same with Panchayat Pradhan/BDO/Tehsildaar. After signature, upload the document on the portal.
  • To register student click on tab Student. Following screen will appear. Enter candidates Aadhaar Number. (Without Aadhaar candidate cannot be registered on the portal.)
  • Choose any one mode of biometric authentication. E-Kyc can be done via Fingeprint, Scanning Eye or One Time Password (OTP).
  • Enter candidate’s Aadhaar Number and click on the box. Now click on the tab for generating OTP.
  • If OTP generated successfully, a message in green colour will appear on the screen. Enter the OTP in blank space and click on Validate OTP tab.
  • After successful entering the OTP student will register on the portal, check student/’s details by clicking on student tab.

The passwords for the students can be reset by the training centers by going to the student summary. Also, for the generating the passwords of Training centres please raise a ticket on CSC Helpdesk. We will generate a new password for you.

Following are the technical requirements for conducting the examination:

  • Minimum of 3-5 Operational Computers (Laptop or PC) with genuine/ licensed software
  • Out of 3-5 computers, one shall be a low-end server
  • All computers should be connected on a local network
  • One High Resolution Web Camera (Minimum: 0.5 Megapixel, Recommended: 1280 x 720 resolution)
  • Reliable Internet Connectivity with the minimum speed of 256 kbps
  • One printer and scanner
  • 3-5 Tablets/Mobile phones
  • Biometric devices prescribed by PMU

Kindly go to the nearest RGI camp and register yourself. Alternatively, contact our State representative

The cities covered under urban agglomerations would be excluded from the Scheme (list enclosed).

List of Cities not to be covered under the Scheme

S.No State Name Name of City City Population(As per Census of India 2011)
1 MAHARASHTRA Greater Mumbai (M Corp.) 1,24,78,447
2 NCT OF DELHI DMC (U) (M Corp.) 1,10,07,835
3 KARNATAKA Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) (M Corp.) 84,25,970
4 ANDHRA PRADESH Greater Hyderabad (M Corp.) 68,09,970
5 GUJARAT Ahmadabad (M Corp.) 55,70,585
6 TAMIL NADU Chennai (M Corp.) 46,81,087
7 WEST BENGAL Kolkata (M Corp.) 44,86,679
8 GUJARAT Surat (M Corp.) 44,62,002
9 MAHARASHTRA Pune (M Corp.) 31,15,431
10 RAJASTHAN Jaipur (M Corp.) 30,73,350
11 UTTAR PRADESH Lucknow (M Corp.) 28,15,601
12 UTTAR PRADESH Kanpur (M Corp.) 27,67,031
13 MAHARASHTRA Nagpur (M Corp.) 24,05,421
14 MADHYA PRADESH Indore (M Corp.) 19,60,631
15 MAHARASHTRA Thane (M Corp.) 18,18,872
16 MADHYA PRADESH Bhopal (M Corp.) 17,95,648
17 ANDHRA PRADESH Greater Visakhapatnam Municipal Corporation) (MC) 17,30,320
18 MAHARASHTRA Pimpri-Chinchwad (M Corp.) 17,29,359
19 BIHAR Patna (M Corp.) 16,83,200
20 GUJARAT Vadodara (M Corp.) 16,66,703
21 PUNJAB Ludhiana (M Corp.) 16,13,878
22 UTTAR PRADESH Agra (M Corp.) 15,74,542
23 MAHARASHTRA Nashik (M Corp.) 14,86,973
24 HARYANA Faridabad (M Corp.) 14,04,653
25 UTTAR PRADESH Meerut (M Corp.) 13,09,023
26 GUJARAT Rajkot (M. Corp) 12,86,995
27 MAHARASHTRA Kalyan-Dombivali (M Corp.) 12,46,381
28 MAHARASHTRA Vasai Virar City (M Corp.) 12,21,233
29 UTTAR PRADESH Varanasi (M Corp.) 12,01,815
30 JAMMU & KASHMIR Srinagar (M Corp.) 11,92,792
31 MAHARASHTRA Aurangabad (M Corp.) 11,71,330
32 JHARKHAND Dhanbad (M Corp.) 11,61,561
33 PUNJAB Amritsar (M Corp.) 11,32,761
34 MAHARASHTRA Navi Mumbai (M Corp.) 11,19,477
35 UTTAR PRADESH Allahabad (M Corp.) 11,17,094
36 JHARKHAND Ranchi (M Corp.) 10,73,440
37 WEST BENGAL Haora (M Corp.) 10,72,161
38 TAMIL NADU Coimbatore (M Corp.) 10,61,447
39 MADHYA PRADESH Jabalpur (M Corp.) 10,54,336
40 MADHYA PRADESH Gwalior (M Corp.) 10,53,505
41 ANDHRA PRADESH Vijayawada (M Corp.) 10,48,240
42 RAJASTHAN Jodhpur (M Corp.) 10,33,918
43 TAMIL NADU Madurai (M Corp.) 10,16,885
44 CHHATTISGARH Raipur (M Corp.) 10,10,087
45 RAJASTHAN Kota (M Corp.) 10,01,365
46 ASSAM Guwahati (M Corp.) 9,63,429
47 CHANDIGARH Chandigarh (M Corp.) 9,60,787
48 MAHARASHTRA Solapur (M Corp.) 9,51,118
49 KARNATAKA Hubli-Dharwad *(M Corp.) 9,43,857
50 UTTAR PRADESH Bareilly (M Corp.) 8,98,167

This is the measurement of the training imparted to the student under PMGDISHA. To gauge the training on digital transactions systems, every beneficiary needs to do five transactions (1 Rs. each) using BHIM UPI/USSD mode and training center would fill twelve digit transaction number along with bank name and date of transaction into outcome form. Rs. 1 would be transferred to CSC SPV (CSC SPV bank details: IFSC Code : UTIB0000049; Account No :. 915020062508293; Virtual payment Address (VPA): cscspv@axisbank).

Now, Training centre has to fill other details of candidates, like whether candidate has digital locker, candidate has bank account, candidate uses insurance services or not. Make sure all these activities have been completed by students.

To gauge the training on communication using internet, candidate has to verify their mail ID. Candidate has to send a mail to
GOAHEAD@PMGDISHAMAIL.IN.
Without which candidate cannot appear for examination.

Total Visitors: 38645094
Last Updated on: 08-12-2022
© Copyright 2022. All Rights Reserved by CSC